Hard landing Accident Bell 47G5 N7836S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 169255

Date:Wednesday 11 September 2013
Time:07:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G5
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7836S
MSN: 7860
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:16798 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO-435 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bell 47G5 helicopter, N7836S -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:King City, CA (KIC)
Destination airport:King City, CA (KIC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was flying low over a field when he heard a “loud bang.” He initiated a precautionary landing, during which, the helicopter started to spin. The pilot lowered the collective, and the helicopter subsequently landed hard on a road. Postaccident examination of the helicopter structure revealed that one of the center frame tubes, located just aft of the cabin, had separated due to a fracture. Examination of the fracture surface revealed that a fatigue fracture initiated in the tube at the root of a fillet weld associated with a reinforcing fillet welded axially along the tube. The fatigue crack propagated through the thickness of the tube and circumferentially around the tube from both sides of the weld root. Darker corrosion product found on the fracture face indicated that the preexisting fatigue crack had been exposed to atmospheric elements. The tube fracture occurred in single-sided bending consistent with in-flight airframe loads. The helicopter’s most recent 100-hour inspection occurred about 1 month before the accident. According to manufacturer’s guidance, the 100-hour inspection required, in part, an inspection of all structural tubing and fittings for cracks, cuts, bends, corrosion, distortion, and damage. If maintenance personnel had adequately inspected this area, they might have identified the degradation of the tube.

Probable Cause: The failure of the helicopter’s center frame tube due to a fatigue crack and corrosion originating from a welded surface. Contributing to the accident was maintenance personnel’s inadequate inspection of the helicopter during its most recent 100-hour inspection.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13LA404
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location