Accident Cessna 310K N101JB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 169274

Date:Wednesday 27 August 2014
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310K
Owner/operator:Lakepoint Aviation Ii Llc
Registration: N101JB
MSN: 310K0110
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Continental IO-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near El Dorado Airport (KEQA), El Dorado, Kansas -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:El Dorado, KS (KEQA)
Destination airport:Wichita, KS (KAAO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and passenger planned on conducting a proficiency flight in the twin-engine airplane. The pilot reported that, after a normal engine run-up and takeoff, they proceeded to another airport to conduct touch-and-go landings. The pilot landed the airplane, and, during takeoff, the airplane drifted left. He then added right rudder and checked his engine instruments and noted that the left engine was not producing full power; however, the airplane was traveling about 110 to 112 mph, so he chose to continue the takeoff. Shortly after becoming airborne, the pilot realized that the airplane was not accelerating or climbing. He then reduced engine power and conducted a forced landing.
An initial examination of the airplane revealed that the left engine’s throttle cable had broken near the engine connection end. Further examination of the individual wire cable strands revealed fracture surfaces consistent with fatigue. The examination also revealed a shallow circumferential swage on the cable’s tube/ball-type connection; however, it could not be determined if the shallow swage was due to improper manufacturing or deterioration of the joint over years/hours of use. The accident is consistent with the loss of left engine power due to a fatigue failure of its throttle cable. The throttle cable time/hours in service could not be determined because maintenance records were not available.

Probable Cause: A fatigue failure of the left engine’s throttle cable, which resulted in the loss of left engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14LA461
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=101JB

Location