Mid-air collision Incident Republic P-47D Thunderbolt 4163,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 169296

Date:Tuesday 15 April 1952
Time:06:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47D Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira (FAB)
Registration: 4163
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:BA Santa Cruz, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Collided with P-47 4122. Ten Jaques da Silva Porto bailed out. As "4125" in report.

Sources:

Scramble
Folha da Manhã 16 April 1952, p1