Accident Dragon D-150 Microlight G-MMAF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 169312

Date:Sunday 19 June 1983
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Dragon D-150 Microlight
Owner/operator:Cambrian Aviation Ltd
Registration: G-MMAF
MSN: D150/003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rhoose Point Beach, near Rhoose, Vale of Glamorgan, South Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Cardiff-Wales Airport, Rhoose (CWL/EGFF)
Destination airport:Cardiff-Wales Airport, Rhoose (CWL/EGFF)
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 19.6.1983: force landed on to a rock-strewn beach at Rhoose Beach, near Barry, Vale of Glamorgan, South Wales

The forced landing was attributed to a loss of drive to the propeller reduction drive unit, resulting in an 80% loss of power. The forced landing destroyed the undercarriage, with the engine, propeller and fuselage structure being substantially damaged.

The crash location on the beach at Rhoose Point (Welsh: Trwyn y Rhws) is a headland and a settlement near the village of Rhoose in the Vale of Glamorgan, Wales. Rhoose Point is the most southerly settlement of Wales. It may also be the southernmost point of mainland Wales, although this has also been claimed for nearby Breaksea Point.

Presumably written off and not repaired as a result of this incident. However, although the CAA records note that the aircraft was "destroyed" with effect from 30.5.84, the registration G-MMAF was not cancelled by the CAA (and the airframe de-registered) until 7.9.1994, over ten years later (probably after a CAA census inquiry as to the aircraft's whereabouts and/or continued existence). This may be related to G-MMAF being sold on to a new owner in Alston, Cumbria on 22 September 1986.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/dragon-microlight-d-150-g-mmaf-19-june-1983
2. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-MMAF.pdf
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rhoose_Point
4. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-MMAF.html
5. https://www.motorsportmagazine.com/archive/article/october-1982/98/air-dragon-two-seater-microlight
6. https://www.bmaa.org/the-bmaa/bmaa-history/bmaa-history-1982