Incident North American AT-6D Texan (T-6) 1342,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 169339

Date:Thursday 5 March 1964
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6D Texan (T-6)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira (FAB)
Registration: 1342
MSN: 121-41716
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:São Carlos, SP -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Rio Claro
Destination airport:Araraquara, SP
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit power cable during emergency landing on road after engine failure. S.Ten Av Gerson Dias seriously injured and Cap Luís de Miranda Barros unhurt.

Sources:

Folha de São Paulo 6 March 1964, p11