Mid-air collision Accident Beechcraft SNB (C-45) ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 169353

Date:Monday 18 February 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft SNB (C-45)
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rockport, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Corpus Cristi, TX
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two twin-engine Beechcraft collided during a training mission and crashed in open country.

Sources:

Folha da Manhã 20 February 1952, p8
The Baytown Sun 19 February 1952, p1