Incident Piper PA-32-300 Cherikee Six N33411,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 169365

Date:Friday 29 August 2014
Time:14:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300 Cherikee Six
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N33411
MSN: 32-7540098
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Near Grimes Field Airport (I74), Urbana, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:I74
Destination airport:Moraine Air Park (I73)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power shortly after takeoff from Grimes Field Airport (I74), in Urbana, Ohio, the aircraft force landed to open field terrain, sustaining unreported damage. The two occupants onboard the airplane were not injured.

Sources:

http://www.whio.com/news/news/local/plane-crash-reported-champaign-county/nhCBc/?__federated=1
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=33411