Accident Latécoère 23 F-AIHP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 16937

Date:Saturday 31 December 1927
Time:c. 10:30
Type:Latécoère 23
Owner/operator:Aéropostale
Registration: F-AIHP
MSN: 73/2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Marignane -   France
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Marignane Airport
Destination airport:local
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on embankment of road Paris-Marseille after flying and testing 15 min at about 300 m and decided to land at Berre. Pilots Achille Enderlin, René Mercier, engineers René Perret, Gustave Berdin and radio-operator Mattel.

Sources:

La Stampa 1 January 1928, p6