Incident Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II D-EIHK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 169381

Date:Friday 29 August 2014
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II
Owner/operator:Flugschule Schumacher
Registration: D-EIHK
MSN: 28-16002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Berstadt and Echzell -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EDCA Anklam
Destination airport:EDFB Reichelsheim
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Already close to the destination airport (EDFB) the plane ran out of fuel and the pilot had to make an emergency landing in a field. The nosegear collapsed when touching the ground.

Sources:

https://www.giessener-allgemeine.de/regional/hessen/Hessen-Notlandung-auf-dem-Acker;art189,94423
http://jetphotos.net/viewphoto.php?id=6354541

Images:

Giessener-Allgemeine.de