Incident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan 9N-AJM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 169385

Date:Friday 29 August 2014
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Makalu Airlines
Registration: 9N-AJM
MSN: 208B0561
Year of manufacture:1996
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Simikot Airport, Humla District -   Nepal
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Surkhet Airport, VNSK
Destination airport:Simikot Airport, VNST
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane skidded off the runway during landing, after a brake failure. The three crew members were not injured.

Sources:

http://www.globaltimes.cn/content/878967.shtml

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 November 2011 9N-AJM Makalu Air 0 Talcha Airport sub
Runway excursion