Accident Piper PA-28-140 N6483R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 169392

Date:Saturday 9 August 1969
Time:00:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6483R
MSN: 28-21673
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:between Mount Marshall and Iroquois Peak, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Albany, New York
Destination airport:Adirondack Regional Airport at Saranac Lake
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PROBABLE CAUSE(S)
PILOT IN COMMAND - SPATIAL DISORIENTATION

FACTOR(S)
WEATHER - DOWNDRAFT,UPDRAFTS
WEATHER BRIEFING - BRIEFED BY FLIGHT SERVICE PERSONNEL, BY PHONE
WEATHER FORECAST - FORECAST SUBSTANTIALLY CORRECT

REMARKS- CRASHED IN REMOTE UNLTD AREA. PLT STATED HE ENCOUNTERED SEVERE DOWNDRAFTS.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC70D0144
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=6080&key=0
http://aviationweek.com/blog/aircraft-archaeology-high-adirondacks
http://www.vftt.org/forums/showthread.php?2960-Mount-Marshall-Plane-Crash-Site&s=8420fa5ba35c056996d02fd743d9d9a9
https://www.flickr.com/photos/30749467@N06/albums/72157650059956560