Incident Airplane ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 169414

Date:Sunday 31 August 2014
Time:night
Type:Airplane
Owner/operator:Russian cargo company
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Bacha Khan International Airport (BKIA) in Peshawar -   Pakistan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bacha Khan International Airport (BKIA) in Peshawar
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Upon landing, two magazines of AK-47 bullets were fired at the aircraft. One bullet hit the fuselage of the plane, near the rear landing gear assembly.
There were no personal injuries and the plane landed safely.
The plane was heading for Afghanistan but because it was flying behind schedule it had to land in Pakistan.

Sources:

https://tribune.com.pk/story/756351/terror-in-the-air-russian-cargo-plane-comes-under-fire-over-peshawar/
https://www.thenews.com.pk/archive/print/640151-terrorists-fire-at-nato-cargo-plane-in-peshawar