Accident Andreasson BA-4B G-BIEX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 169442

Date:Friday 20 April 1984
Time:c. 15:00 LT
Type:Andreasson BA-4B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BIEX
MSN: PFA038-10508
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Snape Mires, near Bedale, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Private Airfield, Snape, Bedale, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:Private Airfield, Snape, Bedale, North Yorkshire
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond economic repair) 20.4.1984 when crashed on approach to a private airfield at Snape Mires, near Bedale, North Yorkshire.

After four "touch and go" landings, the pilot made a further approach to the private strip at Snape Mires, which is 450 yards long by 300 yards wide. The "touch down end" of the airfield was bordered by tall trees, and during the approach, the aircraft struck one or more of the trees, and crashed from a low altitude (under 100 feet). The exact time of the crash is not known, or not recorded, but it was between 14:00 and 15:00 local time.

The pilot stated to the AAIB that he had no recollection of the accident, but believes that turbulence from the tall trees may had been a contributory factor. The aircraft was substantially damaged, but there was no fire. Although the upper torso restraint held, the pilot was seriously injured. The aircraft was not repaired after this crash.

Registration G-BIEX cancelled by the CAA as "destroyed" on 13.3.89 (five years later). There are credible reports that G-BIEX was broken up, stored, and that large parts of the airframe were used in the rebuild of Andreasson BA-4B G-YPSY after it had crashed at Bagby on 31.8.93. (Both aircraft were owned by the same person between 1983 and 1993)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/andreasson-ba-4b-g-biex-20-april-1984
2. http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. http://sffsmaland.se/Historia/hist/BA-4/BA-4.html