Fuel exhaustion Incident Bristol Bombay Mk I L5819,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 16945

Date:Thursday 18 July 1940
Time:day
Type:Bristol Bombay Mk I
Owner/operator:216 Sqn RAF
Registration: L5819
MSN: SH.12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lake Mariut -   Egypt
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tobruk, Libya
Destination airport:Alexandria, Egypt
Narrative:
The crew started the approach to Alexandria Airport, Egypt, in foggy conditions following a supply mission from Tobruk, Libya. Due to poor visibility, the captain was unable to locate the runway, abandoned the approach and made a go around. A few minutes later, while on a second approach, both engines failed. Double engine failure due to fuel exhaustion. The aircraft stalled and crashed in the Mariout Lake, few hundred yards short of runway. All five occupants were rescued while the aircraft was lost.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain)
2. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-bristol-130-bombay-i-alexandria