Loss of control Accident Van's RV-6A N613LE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 169479

This record has been locked for editing.

Date:Monday 1 September 2014
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N613LE
MSN: 23993
Year of manufacture:2002
Total airframe hrs:324 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Las Cruces Int'l Airport (KLRU), Las Cruces, NM -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Las Cruces, NM (LRU)
Destination airport:Las Cruces, NM (LRU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he and another pilot had conducted a series of touch-and-go landings. He added that, after takeoff for the accident touch-and-go landing and during the base-to-final turn in the airport traffic pattern, the airplane’s bank angle was too steep, its nose attitude was too high, and its airspeed was low. The airplane then entered a stall/spin. The pilot was able to recover to a wings-level, nose-low attitude before the airplane impacted the ground short of the runway. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain adequate airspeed, which led to the airplane exceeding its critical angle-of-attack and experiencing a stall/spin.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14LA471
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=613LE

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
31 July 2009 N613LE Private 0 Demming, New Mexico sub
Fuel starvation

Location