Incident General Dynamics F-16C Fighting Falcon 88-0033,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 169480

Date:Tuesday 2 September 2014
Time:17:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16C Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:Türk Hava Kuvvetleri
Registration: 88-0033
MSN: 4R-35
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Diyarbakir AB (LTCC) -   Turkey
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Diyarbakir AB,(LTCC)
Destination airport:Diyarbakir AB,(LTCC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft came into contact with an electricity pylon before the accident, authorities said. Deputy Governor Ahmet Gunaydin said the jet’s single engine caught fire during landing and the pilot Capt. Şefika Burcu Arpacı ejected.

Deputy Gov. Ahmet Günaydın said the plane's engine caught fire during landing. The jet reportedly came into contact with an electricity pylon before the accident.

Sources:

1. http://www.hurriyetdailynews.com/turkish-f-16-fighter-jet-crashes-in-diyarbakir------.aspx?pageID=238&nid=71232&NewsCatID=341
2. https://www.aa.com.tr/en/turkey/pilot-unharmed-after-turkish-f-16-fighter-jet-crashes-in-diyarbakir/125767
3. http://www.f-16.net/forum/viewtopic.php?f=32&t=25940
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20170622113909/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/_2014/2014.htm