Accident Flexform Skystrike G-MBHS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 169487

Date:Thursday 3 May 1984
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Flexform Skystrike
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-MBHS
MSN: MVR/JH-01
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Skelmersdale, Lancashire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Skelmersdale, Lancashire
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Flexform Skystrike G-MBHS: Written off (damaged beyond repair) at Skelmersdale, Lancashire, on 3.5.1984. The aircraft (an ultralight) was being taxied at speed by its owner, across a field, but no flight was intended. The pilot/owner states that the aircraft encountered a gust of wind due to thermal activity and the aircraft became inadvertently airborne.

G-MBHS then commenced a turn to the left (presumably to made an immediate landing) during which time, it struck a floodlight tower at an altitude of approximately 45 feet. As a result of the collision with the floodlight tower, and the ensuring uncontrolled descent, the pilot received serious back injuries. The aircraft itself sustained substantial damage to the wing boom, keel, and engine mountings.

One "twist in the tale" is that Flexform Skystrike G-MBHS, which had been first registered on 4.1.1982, was not registered at the time of the crash. The flight was therefore - technically at least - an illegal flight, although flight was claimed not to be the pilot/owners intention.

The registration had been cancelled by the CAA on 12.4.1983, for reasons unknown/unrecorded, and the registration has not been restored since. The AAIB report note "since 11 June 1984, the aircraft has not been re-registered", so it is presumed that G-MBHS was not repaired and withdrawn from use

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ed2a40f0b61346000165/Flexform_Skystrike_G-MBHS_06-84.pdf
2. CAA: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-MBHS.pdf