Accident Stephens Akro Series 2 G-OODO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 169488

Date:Saturday 12 May 1984
Time:17:40 LT
Type:Stephens Akro Series 2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-OODO
MSN: RGDW-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rendham, near Saxmundham, Suffolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:White Waltham, Berkshire (EGLM)
Destination airport:Parham, Suffolk
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 12.5.1984 when crashed at Rendham, near Saxmundham, Suffolk, due to an in-flight structural failure whilst on final approach to a private strip near Parham, Suffolk. The entire leading edge of the starboard wing, forward of the main wing spar, had broken away from the aircraft.

The pilot attempted an immediate emergency landing at Parham: however as the aircraft slowed and descended, the rate of roll increased, and the left wing tip "dug in", with the aircraft at 90 degrees from the horizontal. The left wing then detached, and the aircraft overturned, coming to rest inverted. There was no fire, and the pilot was recovered from the cockpit and taken to hospital, suffering from serious multiple injuries

Registration G-OODO cancelled by the CAA on 27.2.1987 as "destroyed"

NOTE: according to the CAA the aircraft's c/no was "RGDW-1". However, according to the PFA, the aircraft's c/no was "PFA 123-10732"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/stephens-akro-series-2-g-oodo-12-may-1984
2. http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1096726/