Incident Bristol Bombay Mk I L5824,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 16949

Date:Friday 24 July 1942
Time:day
Type:Bristol Bombay Mk I
Owner/operator:216 Sqn RAF
Registration: L5824
MSN: SH.17
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dier El Monas, Western Desert -   Egypt
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cairo West, Egypt
Destination airport:Dier El Monas, Western Desert, Egypt
Narrative:
Bristol Bombay Mk.1 L5824, 216 Sqaudorn RAF. Written off (destroyed) 24.7.42: While overflying the Egyptian Desert, the aircraft was attacked by the pilot of a German fighter. The crew was forced to attempt an emergency landing in the Western Desert, at Diet El Monas, Egypt. While the aircraft was damaged beyond repair, there was no casualties.

Possible claim by Ltn Erich Schöfböck 7./JG 27 as L5824 was landing at Deir el Monas, but his claim was disallowed because the Germans thought the Bristol Bombay was a Red Cross Air Ambulance Aircraft. (Destruction of Red Cross aircraft was a breach of the Geneva Convention). In fact, it were not being used as such. L5824 was carrying out a transport mission, and, as such could have been a "legitimate target", being added to his confirmed total of 14 "kills".

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain)
2. Mediterranean Luftwaffe Claims 1942
3. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-bristol-130-bombay-i-egypt
4. http://www.aircrewremembered.com/KrackerDatabase/?s=3600&q=august%2C%2C