Accident Cessna A185F Skywagon N4446C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 169493

Date:Tuesday 2 September 2014
Time:00:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F Skywagon
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4446C
MSN: 18504338
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Lake St. Pierre, about 50 miles north of Baie-Comeau, QC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The floatplane crashed under unknown circumstances. One occupant died in the crash, two others survived.

Sources:

http://bangordailynews.com/2014/09/02/news/mid-maine/one-dead-two-injured-as-waterville-area-based-float-plane-crashes-in-northern-quebec/
https://www.centralmaine.com/2014/09/03/waterville-area-plane-crashes-in-quebec-one-dead/
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N4446C

http://www.airliners.net/photo/Cessna-A185F-Skywagon/1233088/L?sid=256b9e5a37a85640fe79689c457066a3