Accident Neiva C-42 Regente 2232,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 169517

Date:Thursday 2 August 1973
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic RGNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Neiva C-42 Regente
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira (FAB)
Registration: 2232
MSN: 2073
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ubatuba, SP -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in the sea 500 meters off praia de Itaguá after engine failure. Miss Ubatuba Maria Regina Jacinta de Oliveira.

Sources:

Folha de São Paulo 3 August 1973, p1+11