Accident Neiva C-42 Regente 2942,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 169518

Date:Sunday 17 March 1968
Time:c. 12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RGNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Neiva C-42 Regente
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira (FAB)
Registration: 2942
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Liberdade, MG -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Belo Horizonte, MG
Destination airport:São Jose dos Campos, SP
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on emergency landing at "Andranopolis", between Liberdade and Poços de Caldas. Pilot and three passengers. Two passengers survived. As "C-42" and "Regente n.o. 294.242" in reports.

Sources:

Folha de São Paulo 18 March 1968, p5/19 March 1968, p1 (2°Edition)
Jornal do Brasil 19 March 1968, p24