Accident Solar Wings Ultrasport Panther XL G-MMEH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 169523

Date:Wednesday 6 June 1984
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Solar Wings Ultrasport Panther XL
Owner/operator:Lightflight Aviation (regd owners)
Registration: G-MMEH
MSN: S8611
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:English Channel, 1 mile off the coast, east of Lydd Airport, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lydd Airport, Kent (LYX/EGMD)
Destination airport:Calais, France (CQF/LFAC)
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 6.6.1984 when ditched Into the English Channel, 1 mile east of the beach located to the east of Lydd Airport, Kent.

The pilot was attempting a cross-channel flight from Lydd, Kent, to Calais, France in a microlight aircraft, when, at an altitude of 2,000 feet, the engine began to misfire. The pilot immediately turned the aircraft back to land (the coast of Kent) but, after several minutes, the engine failed completely.

Realising that the glide performance of the Ultralight would not be sufficient to reach the coast, the pilot ditched the Ultralight close to two fishing boats one mile off the coast. After a successful ditching, the pilot swam to one of the boasts and was rescued. The Solar Wings Ultrasport Panther XL Ultralight G-MMEH sank into the English Channel in under one minute

The AAIB report concluded that the cause of the engine failure was due to the incorrect fuel mixture being put into the aircraft's fuel tanks.

Registration G-MMEH was belatedly cancelled by the CAA six years and one week later, on 13.6.1990.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f595ed915d1374000561/Ultrasport_Panther_G-MMEH_07-84.pdf
2. CAA: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-MMEH.pdf
3. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-MMEH.html
4. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=17944.0