Accident Mil Mi-8 RA-24255,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 169529

Date:Thursday 4 September 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8
Owner/operator:PANH
Registration: RA-24255
MSN: 98734093
Year of manufacture:1987
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gelendzhik Airport, Krasnodar Krai -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Gelendzhik Airport (GDZ/URKG)
Destination airport:Gelendzhik Airport (GDZ/URKG)
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Mi-8 bounced after a hard landing. The tail boom broke off and the helicopter become uncontrollable as it fell down and burst into flames immediately due to the leaking fuel.
It had just set down a large flag, carried as an under-slung load. This was part of the opening of an aviation exhibition at the airport.
The accident - according to the MAK report - had happened due to entering a vortex ring state after a low-horizontal speed approach flying backwards - what is not a reccomended (nor allowed) piloting technique on Mi-8. The pilot/s failed to recovery (and maybe also to recognize) this vortex ring state and a recovery at that altitude was not successfull. Sadly, the firefighting cars were not on the apron during the event and it took 4 to 5 minutes for them to arrive to the accident site.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.ntv.ru/novosti/1207268/
http://lifenews.ru/news/139750
https://russianplanes.net/reginfo/16455
http://lifenews.ru/news/13984
https://www.liveleak.com/view?i=df5_1409919095 full video

Media: