Accident North American T-6G Texan (T-6) 1679,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 169536

Date:Monday 26 April 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-6G Texan (T-6)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira (FAB)
Registration: 1679
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ilha de Itaparica, BA -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ilhéus, BA
Destination airport:Salvador, BA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Disappeared over sea in the Ilha de Itaparica area (at Ponta de Aratuba or Bahia de Todos los Santos). Ten Av Flavio Luís Bandeira de Paula and Ten Av Maynard Amaral Igrejas.

Sources:

Jornal do Brasil 30 April 1971, p7
Correio da Manhã 7 May 1971, p6