Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa P8171,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 169548

Date:Saturday 27 March 1943
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa
Owner/operator:61 OTU RAF
Registration: P8171
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Prestwick, Ayrshire, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Prestwick, Ayrshire
Narrative:
This aircraft overturned in a forced landing on 27th March 1943. Cat.CB damage. Repaired.

Spitfire P8171 was built to contract B.981687/39 by Vickers Armstrong's Ltd at Castle Bromwich and after testing it was delivered to 9 MU at Cosford on 13th March 1941. On 30th March 1941 it was taken on charge by 41 Squadron at Catterick, it sustained Cat.M(c) damage as a result of the incident recorded above but this incident does not appear on the aircraft's record card so must have been considered too minor to record. It was almost certainly repaired on site or taken the few miles down the road back to Catterick for repair and returned to the unit only to be transferred to 145 Squadron also at Catterick on 30th July 1941.

On 10th September 1941 it was transferred to 19 Squadron at Matlaske, Norfolk where it suffered a Cat.B/FA accident in November 1941. On 31st December 1941 it was taken to AST Ltd. at Exeter for repair and after a lengthy repair and period of storage it was taken on charge by 61 OTU on 16th October 1942 at Rednal.

After this point the aircraft's history gets somewhat vague, the aircraft was flown to Vickers Armstrong's Ltd. at Castle Bromwich on 4th November 1942 but the reason for this is unknown. It next appears as having sustained Cat.B/FA damage on 27th March 1943 but again no details are known. The next entry states it was taken to Scottish Aviation Ltd at Prestwick on 20th July 1944 but this cannot be correct as it cannot have sat in a damaged state for over a year. It was probably not repaired following this unidentified damage. This aircraft and a number of other aircraft in the same production batch of this Spitfire were struck off charge on 16th August 1944 but this must simply be just a date when the book-keeping was carried out rather than the date it was deemed un-repairable

Sources:

Spitfire production list
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p006.html http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york41/p8171.html