Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa P8175,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 169549

Date:Friday 24 July 1942
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa
Owner/operator:57 OTU RAF
Registration: P8175
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Huxley, Cheshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Hawarden
Destination airport:RAF Hawarden
Narrative:
Crashed in a forced landing. The pilot did not survive. Presentation aircraft BALTIC EXCHANGE II.

Pilot:1077345 Sgt Montague Stewart Robinson, buried at Sunderland (Bishopwearmouth) Cemetery Ward 17. Sec. C.C. Grave 3163.
R.I.P.

Sources:

Spitfire production list
CWGC
http://www.isle-of-wight-memorials.org.uk/people-bem/bem_robinson_ms.htm