Wirestrike Accident Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama OB-1884-P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 169552

Date:Thursday 4 September 2014
Time:11:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LAMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama
Owner/operator:Helinka
Registration: OB-1884-P
MSN: 2006/15
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Andamarca / kilometer 214 Inter Ocean Highway -   Peru
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:San Pedro de Cachora
Destination airport:Maria Reiche airport in Nazca
Investigating agency: CIAA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter, flying for a privately owned company from Ayacucho in southeast of Peru, crashed on Thursday. There was a post crash fire. Two bodies have been found. The helicopter was apparently being used to transport workers of a power line company.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.telesurtv.net/english/news/Helicopter-Crash-in-Peru-Kills-2-20140905-0028.html
https://elcomercio.pe/peru/amazonas/ayacucho/tres-fallecidos-dejo-caida-helicoptero-ayacucho-359931
https://diariocorreo.pe/ultimas/noticias/10828113/ciudad/asi-quedo-el-helicoptero-que-se-estrello-en/ (photos)
https://elcomercio.pe/peru/amazonas/ayacucho/caida-helicoptero-dos-fallecidos-han-sido-identificados-360086 (photo)
http://www.mtc.gob.pe/transportes/aeronautica_civil/ciaa/documentos/INFORME%20FINAL%20HELINKA%20SAC.PDF