Incident Fairchild Republic A-10C Thunderbolt II 82-0651,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 169553

Date:Friday 5 September 2014
Time:15:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic A10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild Republic A-10C Thunderbolt II
Owner/operator:51st FWg USAF
Registration: 82-0651
MSN: A10-0699
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:over Okayama prefecture -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Iwakuni AB (IWK/RJOI) Japan
Destination airport:Misawa AB (MSJ/RJSM) Japan
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A precautionary diversion to Okayama Airport (OKJ/RJOB), Japan was made by a USAF A-10, belonging to the 51st Fighter Wing at Osan Air Base, South Korea, due to a problem on the oil system. The attacker jet was en route from Iwakuni to Misawa. A safe emergency landing was carried out, and the A-10 could taxi to the spot 8 after landing. No injury was reported.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www3.nhk.or.jp/lnews/okayama/4024380061.html?t=1409929662022]
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20140905-00000148-jij-soci_