Accident Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain HK-4755,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 169590

Date:Saturday 6 September 2014
Time:14:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain
Owner/operator:Láser de Aviacion
Registration: HK-4755
MSN: 31-7952044
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near the Rio Caqueta, 6 miles from Puerto Santander -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Araracuara Airport (ACR/SKAC)
Destination airport:Florencia-Gustavo Artunduaga Paredes Airport (FLA/SKFL)
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Radio contact was lost with the crew few minutes after takeoff from Araracuara Airport located in the south of the Caqueta State, Colombia. The twin engine aircraft crashed in flames in a jungle located few kilometers south of the airport, near the Rio Caqueta. The debris were spotted a day later and all 10 occupants were killed, among them a child aged 5 and a Swiss citizen.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Report number: COL-14-24-GIA
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20160307223945/http://www.eltiempo.com/colombia/otras-ciudades/avioneta-accidentada-y-desaparecida-en-el-amazonas/14496255
2. https://www.elespectador.com/noticias/nacional/aeronave-se-accidenta-luego-de-despegar-del-aeropuerto-articulo-515182
3. https://www.emirates247.com/news/ten-confirmed-dead-in-colombia-plane-crash-2014-09-07-1.562114
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20150731023004/http://www.baaa-acro.com:80/2014/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-350-navajo-chieftain-in-araracuara-10-killed/
5. http://www.rescate.com/HK4755.html
6. https://prezi.com/dwqm-oys6li5/hk4755-piper-pa31-350-navajo-serial-31-7952044/
7. Offical Accident Report: http://www.aerocivil.gov.co/autoridad-de-la-aviacion-civil/investigacion/Histricos%20Accidentes/HK4755.protected.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 November 2013 HK-4755 Láser de Aviacion 0 near Ernesto Cortissoz International Airport, Barranquilla min

Media: