Incident Schleicher K 8b D-3593,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 169593

Date:Sunday 7 September 2014
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher K 8b
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-3593
MSN: 8030
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Koblenz-Winningen Airfield (EDRK) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Koblenz-Winningen Airfield (EDRK)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Roland Z-602 ultralight (D-MTNN) and a glider K8b (D-3593) collided while landing at Winningen airfield.
At least three persons were injured.
Photo evidence does suggest, that the two aircraft got stuck after the collision and the microlight aircraft did deploy its rescue parachute successfully, bringing down both a/c.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.volksfreund.de/nachrichten/region/rheinlandpfalz/rheinland/Rheinland-Pfalz-und-Nachbarn-Kleinflugzeuge-stossen-zusammen-Mindestens-drei-Verletzte;art158726,3986977
https://www.rhein-zeitung.de//region/lokales/koblenz_artikel,-Glueck-im-Unglueck-nach-Flugzeug-Kollision-am-Winninger-Flugplatz-_arid,1203629.html#.VA1fVVfg3Qa
https://www.rhein-zeitung.de//bilder/aus-dem-rz-land/fotos-koblenz_galerie,-Absturz-zweier-Kleinflugzeuge-in-Winningen-_mediagalid,34356.html

Media: