Accident Cessna 172R Skyhawk PR-TOT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 169626

Date:Sunday 7 September 2014
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PR-TOT
MSN: 17280 150
Year of manufacture:1997
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tangará da Serra, Mato Grosso -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Tangará da Serra, Mato Grosso
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
One person died and two were seriously injured after the crash of a single-engine airplane, the city of Tangara da Serra (244 km from Cuiabá). After the crash, the plane caught fire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://g1.globo.com/mato-grosso/noticia/2014/09/aviao-que-caiu-e-matou-empresario-em-mt-estava-apto-voar-diz-anac.html
http://www.radiopioneira.com.br/index.php/new/22981/tangara:-aviao-cai-proximo-ao-aeroporto-vitimando-empresario-tangaraense
http://circuitomt.com.br/editorias/cidades/49779-empresario-morre-apos-queda-de-aiao-em-tangara-da-serra.html