Accident Vought A-7H Corsair II 159942,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 169647

Date:Tuesday 29 June 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought A-7H Corsair II
Owner/operator:Elleniki Polemikí Aeroporía
Registration: 159942
MSN: H36
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Crete -   Greece
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost on training flight from Suda Bay. Pilot Ans/gos Dionysios Gerolymátos presumed dead.

Sources:

Scramble
Flight International 29 January 1983, p272
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SOGHiakpqzc