Incident Wagtail Trojan ZU-RKJ ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 169651

Date:Sunday 7 September 2014
Time:morning
Type:Wagtail Trojan
Owner/operator:Wagtail Aviation
Registration: ZU-RKJ
MSN: 1306
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Maun airport -   Botswana
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Maun airport
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot lost control of the airplane during landing as one of the wheels went out and the aircraft veered off the runway.
The pilot sustained minor injuries.
The gyrocopter sustained damage to the rotors and propeller.

Sources:

http://www.dailynews.gov.bw/news-details.php?nid=14337
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://gyroaccidents.blogspot.nl/2012/10/gyrocopter-accidents-2012.html]