Accident Cessna 172M Skyhawk N20469,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 169663

Date:Tuesday 9 September 2014
Time:08:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N20469
MSN: 17261312
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:8853 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Farm field in Watertown, Connecticut -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Danbury, CT (DXR)
Destination airport:Waterbury, CT (N41)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he was utilizing an iPad for navigation, and mistakenly landed in a field rather than his intended destination, an airport with a turf runway. After landing, he taxied the airplane to a corner of the field and commenced a takeoff roll, estimating the available takeoff distance to be about 600 feet. Just after takeoff, the left wing struck a tree and the airplane subsequently impacted the ground, resulting in substantial damage to the left wing and engine firewall. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions or abnormalities with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to takeoff from a field which resulted in a collision with trees and the ground. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's failure to correctly identify the destination airport and runway, which resulted in an off-airport landing in the field.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA14CA430
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=20469

https://flightaware.com/photos/view/168017-482bf561a98edeb4724f103684ea588ca043375b

Location