Incident Piper PA-28R-201 Arrow III N237PA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 169692

Date:Tuesday 9 September 2014
Time:c. 18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-201 Arrow III
Owner/operator:FXE Flight Center Corp
Registration: N237PA
MSN: 28R-7837304
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Near Coral Springs, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft force landed to a levee in west Coral Springs, Florida. The airplane sustained minor damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured.

Sources:

http://miami.cbslocal.com/2014/09/09/plane-lands-on-coral-springs-levy/
https://www.local10.com/news/florida/small-plane-makes-emergency-landing-in-coral-springs
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:09-SEP-14,CORAL%20SPRINGS,N237PA]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N237PA