Incident Boeing 737-7Q8 EI-EUX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 169695

Date:Monday 8 September 2014
Time:20-35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B737 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-7Q8
Owner/operator:Transaero
Registration: EI-EUX
MSN: 29352/1491
Year of manufacture:2004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Riga International Airport (RIX/EVRA) -   Latvia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Riga International Airport (RIX/EVRA)
Destination airport:Moscow-Vnukovo Airport (VKO/UUWW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Transaero flight UN252, a Boeing 737-700, took off from runway 18 at Riga Airport, Latvia about 17:35 UTC. It had climbed to an altitude of about 23400 feet when at 17:45 UTC the airplane turned back.
An emergency was declared and the airplane landed back safely on runway 18 at 18:02 UTC.
Reportedly nr.2 engine problems forced the crew to return.

Sources:

http://rus.delfi.lv/news/daily/latvia/samolet-rigamoskva-sovershil-avarijnuyu-posadku.d?id=44945470
https://www.flightradar24.com//data/airplanes/ei-eux/#4475d12
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://archive-server.liveatc.net/evra/EVRA2-Sep-08-2014-1730Z.mp3]