Incident Chance Vought F4U Corsair ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 169696

Date:Tuesday 11 September 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Chance Vought F4U Corsair
Owner/operator:FAA RN
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Flat Top, Mackay -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Royal Navy aircraft carrier
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The plane obviously had a technical failure. The pilot bailed out and survived the incident.
The plane crashed into the water and exploded into flames.

Sources:

http://cqplanespotting.blogspot.nl/2014/09/mackay-remembers-royal-navy-corsair.html