Accident Avid Speedwing G-BUZE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 169792

Date:Saturday 13 September 2014
Time:13:16 LT
Type:Avid Speedwing
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BUZE
MSN: PFA189-12047
Year of manufacture:1995
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Midhurst, West Sussex -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Firthfold Farm, Northchapel, Petworth, West Sussex
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The plane crashed 13/9/2014 in a forced landing at Firthfold Farm, off Pipers Lane, Northchapel, Petworth, West Sussex, due to engine failure in flight. The pilot was taken to hospital but sustained only minor injuries. According to the summary of the official AAIB report into the accident:

"About 10 minutes into the flight from a farm strip, the pilot noticed the engine temperature rising. He advised a colleague at the farm by radio, turned back toward the strip and reduced power in an attempt to cool the engine; however, the engine then stopped. The pilot selected a field in which to make a forced landing and tried, unsuccessfully, to restart the engine.

The aircraft was fast on the initial touchdown, bounced, and then struck a fence and trees at the end of the field, before coming to a stop inverted. The pilot, uninjured, exited the aircraft via the pilot’s door. On later inspection of the engine, the pilot identified that the radiator cap was missing and that the engine had seized due to the lack of cooling".

Damage to airframe: The AAIB report confirms that the aircraft was "Damaged beyond economic repair". As a result, the registration G-BUZE was cancelled by the CAA 10/11/2014

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2014/09/08
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/55f12c3ce5274a151e000009/Avid_Speedwing_Avid_Flyer_G-BUZE_09-15.pdf
2. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. http://www.midhurstandpetworth.co.uk/news/local/man-injured-after-northchapel-plane-crash-1-6297564
4. http://www.midhurstandpetworth.co.uk/news/local/update-northchapel-light-aircraft-crash-1-6299170
5. https://www.gravelroots.net/4xfires_accidents_west_sussex_ (Entry for Sept 13)
6. http://www.theargus.co.uk/news/11474003.Aircraft_crash_lands_in_field___man_flown_to_hospital/