Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III MZ377,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 169833

Date:Tuesday 21 November 1944
Time:19:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:429 (Bison) Sqn RCAF
Registration: MZ377
MSN: AL-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Langenberg, Velbert, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Leeming
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off at 15:46 hrs for an operation against the oil plant at Castrop-Rauxel.

The Halifax was engaged by Luftwaffe twin-engined aircraft and by heavy (schwere) Flak.
The pilot and one other crew member survived. The five others rest in the Reichswald Forest War Cemetery.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part five
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=MZ377&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
Google Maps
http://www.absturzstelle.de?p=709&sid=f597c8b65b07dd5d1bfede96d65467c0