Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II V9976,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 169834

Date:Monday 20 April 1942
Time:23:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:138 (Special Duties) Sqn RAF
Registration: V9976
MSN: NF-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kreuth South Bavaria, Germany -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tempsford, Gibraltar Farm
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The plane crashed into the Blue Mountains under mysterious circumstances.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Ryszard Zygmuntowicz PAF [Killed]
2nd Pilot : Wing Commander Walter Ronald Farley DFC RAF 29089 [Killed]
Air Gunner : Flying Officer James Ansford Pulton RAFVR 78688 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 25 June, 1940) [Killed]
Flight Sergeant Bronislav Karbowski PAF [Killed]
Sergeant Czeslaw Madracki PAF [Killed]
Flight Sergeant Antoni Henryk Voellnagel PAF [Killed]
Sergeant Leon Wilmanski PAF [Killed]
Sergeant Miecyslav Wojciechowski PAF [Killed]
Passenger : Agent Franz Loschl (Agent) [Killed]
Passenger : Agent Lorenz Mraz (Agent) [Killed]

Agents on board flight were Franz Löschl, underground cover name Donner Franz; and Lorenz Mraz, underground cover names Moritz Lorenz and Hofstädter Lorenz.. These were Austrian Marxists who were veterans of the Spanish Civil War and agents of Stalin

Agents were members of the OeFF(Oesterreichischen Freiheitsfront) in Moscow: Lorenz MRAZ (as Ing Rudolf HOFSTAEDTLER) and Franz LOESCHEL (as Maschinentechniker Franz MAYER). Both agents were also killed and buried with the crew.

Sources:

http://www.tempsford.20m.com/v9976.html
Aircraft lost on Allied Force’s Special Duty Operations
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database