Accident Dallach D.4 Fascination D-M...,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 169839

Date:Sunday 14 September 2014
Time:18:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DAL4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dallach D.4 Fascination
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-M...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Münster-Telgte Airfield - EDLT -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:EDLT
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Two aircraft were simulataneously approaching the runway on short final, the ultralight "Fascination" and a glider tug. According to witnesses, the ultralight maneuvered to avoid the glider tug, but likely touched the tug's towrope with its propeller.
The ultralight crashed into a cornfield short of the runway and burst into flames. Both occupants received serious injuries and died within 10 days due to their severe burns.
The wreckage, the glider tug and its towrope were seized for further investigation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.wa.de/nachrichten/nrw/zwei-schwerverletzte-nach-flugzeugabsturz-telgte-flughafen-berdel-3860895.html
http://www.rp-online.de/nrw/panorama/kleinflugzeug-abgestuerzt-zwei-maenner-schwer-verletzt-aid-1.4526463
https://www.muensterschezeitung.de/staedte/muenster/48143-M%fcnster~/Rettungskraefte-im-Einsatz-Flugzeugabsturz-in-Telgte-Zwei-Schwerverletzte;art993,2481977#
http://www.wn.de/Muensterland/Kreis-Warendorf/Telgte/2014/09/1734525-Flugzeugabsturz-Pilot-verstorben
https://www.muensterschezeitung.de/staedte/muenster/48143-M%fcnster~/Nach-Flugabsturz-in-Telgte-Auch-der-zweiter-Insasse-ist-gestorben;art993,2493777