Accident Mil Mi-17 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 169854

Date:Sunday 14 September 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-17
Owner/operator:Afghan National Army (ANA)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Uruzgan, Daikundi province, Gezab district -   Afghanistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter collided with a wall near an airbase.
One Afghan soldier died and eight others (two pilots and six soldiers) were injured.
The helicopter was damaged.

Sources:

https://www.khaama.com/afghan-army-helicopter-crash-in-uruzgan-leaving-6-people-injured-8644/
https://www.tolonews.com/en/afghanistan/16375-afghan-soldier-killed-in-helicopter-crash-in-daikundi
http://web.archive.org/web/20140917091211/http://www.janes.com:80/article/43082/afghan-hip-helo-crashes