Accident Piper PA-18-135 Super Cub N959E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 169883

Date:Saturday 13 September 2014
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-135 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N959E
MSN: 18-4021
Year of manufacture:1955
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Beluga Mountain, Matanuska-Susitna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Susitna, AK
Destination airport:Anchorage, AK (LHD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was departing from a wet and soft off-airport site, in a tailwheel-equipped airplane, during gusty wind conditions. He stated that shortly after takeoff, as the airplane neared the departure end of the site, the headwind abruptly decreased, and the airplane subsequently descended into an area of brush-covered terrain at the end of the site. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings and fuselage. The pilot reported there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for gusting, variable wind conditions during initial climb after takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC14CA079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location