Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HX855,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 169962

Date:Friday 18 February 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:487 (NZ) Sqn RAF
Registration: HX855
MSN: EG-Q
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Ford, West Sussex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hunsdon, Hertfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Ford, West Sussex
Narrative:
Mosquito HX855/Q: Took off at 11:00 hrs for on Operation Jericho, the Amiens prison raid. 18/02/1944
Suffered an engine fire on the way to the target and feathered the propeller which put the fire out. Pilot managed to keep up with the formation for some time but eventually dropped back and restarted the faulty engine to catch up. The engine caught fire again and pilot had to jettison his bombs and turn back about 12 miles short of the prison.
Mosquito HX855/Q was hit twice by FlaK wounding Hanafin in the neck, paralysing him down his right hand side, in such pain that the navigator gave him a morphine injection. Hanafin flew back through the snowstorm and managed to land at RAF Ford. Suffered a collapsed undercarriage on landing. 18/02/1944
Crew:
F/Lt (63460) Brian David HANAFIN (pilot) RAFVR - injured
P/O (156.429) Cecil Frank REDGRAVE (nav.) RAFVR - injured

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Operation_Jericho

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 December 1944 HX855 487 (NZ) Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Thorney Island, Hampshire, England min