Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa P8184,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 169993

Date:Friday 10 October 1941
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa
Owner/operator:74 (Tiger) Sqn RAF
Registration: P8184
MSN: ZD-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sea, off RAF Llanbedr, Gwynedd, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:RAF Valley, Anglesey
Destination airport:RAF Llanbedr, Gwynedd
Narrative:
The OC of No.74 Squadron, RAF had been attending a meeting with the Sector Commander at RAF Valley.
On his return to RAF Llanbedr he found, when approaching to land, that only one leg of the undercarriage could be made to extend.

Attempts to lower the other leg or to raise the extended one failed and the pilot decided that as the Spitfire would probably swerve off the runway and turn over when the unsupported wing touched the ground in the sand that surrounded the Llanbedr runways, it would be prudent to bale out.

He abandoned the plane over the sea off Llanbedr, and landed in a field just short of the aerodrome boundary.
Squadron-Leader Paul Richey DFC and Bar RAF was uninjured, apart from wrenching his left knee when he landed awkwardly after side-slipping his 'chute to avoid a stone wall.

Spitfire P8184, ZD-J, crashed in the sea and was written off the books.

Sources:

Spitfire production list
Fighter Pilot's Summer, by Paul Richey with Norman Franks, pub. by Grub Street-London, 1993.