Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa P8183,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170001

Date:Sunday 21 December 1941
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa
Owner/operator:308 (City of Kraków) Sqn RAF
Registration: P8183
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near South Lytham Pier, Ribble Estuary, Lancashire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Woodvale, Lancashire
Destination airport:RAF Woodvale
Narrative:
Catastrophic structural failure in flight. Probably during the recovery from a dive.
The port wing of the Spitfire broke off and the aircraft dived into the sand of the Ribble Estuary.
Pilot:
F/O Edmund Krawczynski PAF - killed.
R.I.P.

P8183 was written off the books on 29/12/41. Please note, some references to this accident incorrectly state that the Spitfire was a Mark V.

Sources:

1. production list