Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI MM302,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170004

Date:Sunday 30 July 1944
Time:11:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI
Owner/operator:140 Sqn RAF
Registration: MM302
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Northolt, West London, South Ruislip, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Northolt, South Ruislip
Destination airport:RAF Northolt
Narrative:
Mosquito MM302: Took off at 08:45hrs for PR mission over St Quentin, Leon, Courtrai. 30/07/1944
All targets covered by cloud, except Leon, which was photographed. Port undercarriage leg collapsed on landing.
Crew:
S/Ldr (76588) Charles Duncan Nye LONGLEY DFC (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/Lt (112.763) Joseph Valentine RILEY DFC (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.jshawmsc.f2s.com/140squadron.pdf
3.ORB 140 Sqdn RAF