Accident Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III N330P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170018

Date:Wednesday 17 August 2005
Time:10:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III
Owner/operator:Air Logistics, LLC
Registration: N330P
MSN: 51295
Year of manufacture:1989
Total airframe hrs:4971 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C 30P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:MU111 offshore installation, Gulf of Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:Gulf of Mexico
Destination airport:Gulf of Mexico,
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 2,258-hour pilot made his approach to an oil platform, so he would be landing to the east; there was little or no wind. After crossing the helipad skirting, he flared to zero out his groundspeed. After the pilot leveled-off the helicopter, he heard a clunk and saw debris flying. There were no vibrations nor any abnormal indications, prior to the tail rotor contact with the helipad's fence/skirting. The helicopter came to rest in the middle of the platform facing south.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance with a stationary object while landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW05CA213
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20051020X01701&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 July 2007 N330P Air Logisitics, LLC 0 High Island 138 offshore platform, Gulf of Mexico w/o

Location