Accident North American AT-6D Texan (T-6) 1313,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170034

Date:Wednesday 31 July 1946
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6D Texan (T-6)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira (FAB)
Registration: 1313
MSN: 88-14772
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:BA Santa Cruz, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Santa Cruz, RJ/2°Gpo de Caca
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two T-6 collided on training mission during return to base. 1°Ten Av Pedro de Lima Mendes (26) killed. Asp Moreira Lima landed his damaged T-6 safely. Registration not confirmed.

Sources:

http://www.abra-pc.com.br/index.php/artigos/mitos/430-27-1-ten-aviador-pedro-lima-mendes.html
Folha da Noite 1 August 1946, p1/Correio da Manha 2 August 1946, p3
Scramble (30 JUN 46)